Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and our products.

The company GEDA stands for safe and secure hoist solutions worldwide. However, the safe and legally-compliant handling of personal data that you entrust to us is also an important concern for us.

As a rule it is possible to use our website without providing any personal information. Any personal data collected on our pages (e.g. name, postal address or email addresses) are always provided by users on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data are not passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that transmitting data over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may be subject to security gaps. Full protection of data against access by third parties can therefore not be guaranteed.

With this Privacy Policy we would like to explain what information we collect during your visit to our website, how this is used and clarify the rights to which you are entitled.

This website service is provided by an external service provider. Usage data is processed there on our behalf and according to our specifications.

1. Name and address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the Member-States along with other data protection provisions is:

GEDA-Dechentreiter GmbH & Co. KG
Mertinger Straße 60
86663 Asbach-Bäumenheim
Tel.: +49 906 9809-0
Fax: +49 906 9809-50
Email: info@geda.de

2. Contact details of the data protection officer

GEDA-Dechentreiter GmbH & Co. KG
Data Protection Officer
Mertinger Straße 60
86663 Asbach-Bäumenheim

Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@geda.de

3. Collection of general information

Each time our website is accessed our system automatically collects data and information about the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data are collected at this time:

  • Browser information (web browser, operating system, language settings used, etc.)
  • Name of the accessed website
  • The website from which you accessed our site (Referrer URL)
  • Date and time of the access
  • IP address of the computer from where the query was sent


The data are also saved in our system log files. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is GDPR Article 6 (1)(f). These data are not saved together with other personal data of the user.

The temporary saving of the IT address is required by the system in order to enable the delivery of the website to the computer of the user. The IP address of the user must be saved for this purpose for the duration of the session. The log files are saved in order to ensure the functionality of the website. We also use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. And it is for these purposes where our legitimate interests in the data processing pursuant to GDPR Article 6 (1)(f) also lie. In this regard the data are not evaluated for marketing purposes and they are deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of their collection. When data is saved in log files, they are deleted after 14 days.

4. Cookies

Like many other websites we use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

On your first visit to our website www.geda.de we display a notification stating that we use cookies. If you press the button “Accept” in the notification, a cookie will be set that shows us you have seen the notification. This cookie will remain in the memory of your device until you delete it.

When retrieving individual pages or functions (e.g. in a product comparison) temporary cookies are also used in order to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. These are called session cookies and are automatically deleted after your visit.

You can of course also view our website without cookies. You can configure your web browser to inform you about the use of cookies so you can only permit cookies on a case-by-case basis, accept cookies for specific cases or always reject them, or automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

5. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files stored on users’ computers and used to analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about use of this website by users will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. However, due to IP anonymisation being enabled on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Within the framework of a processing contract with the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. And it is for these purposes where our legitimate interests in the data processing pursuant to GDPR Article 6 (1)(f) also lie. Collected data are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data that have reached its retention date are automatically deleted once a month.

You may refuse the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link. The current link is: “https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
As an alternative to the browser plugin, in particular for browsers on mobile devices, you can click here to prevent any future collection by Google Analytics on this website. This stores an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies you must click on the link again.

You can find more information on privacy in connection with Google Analytics in Google Analytics Support (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

6. Contact form

You may also contact us via the contact form on our website. The data input into the input fields (surname, first name, email address, postal address) are transferred to us and stored. Your details from the contact form including the contact details you provided there are solely used to answer your enquiry and deal with any follow-up questions. These data are not passed on by us to third-parties without your consent. The data are deleted as soon as the enquiry has been definitively resolved.

7. Newsletter

Via our website you can subscribe to receive our free Newsletter. For an effective registration we require a valid email address, your surname and first names. As part of the registration process we request your consent for the processing of your data and we refer to this Privacy Policy. In order to verify that the registration has actually been made by the owner of an email address, we use the double opt-in procedure. This is where we log the order for the Newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email to the specified email address along with the receipt of the response hereby requested. Further data are not collected. The email address of the user is collected to deliver the Newsletter and the surname and first name are collected for the personal salutation in the Newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of the data is proof of consent of the user pursuant to GDPR Article 6 (1)(a). We use these data exclusively for sending out the Newsletter and we do not forward them to third parties. Subscribers may also be informed by email of situations which are relevant for this service or the registration (for example, a change of the Newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

You can withdraw your consent for the storage of your personal data and their use for sending the Newsletter at any time. Each Newsletter includes a corresponding link to do this. You can also unsubscribe at any time directly from this website.

8. Online Application

If you apply for a job at GEDA via this website personal data will be collected in our application portal which is operated by an external service provider within the framework of a processing contract. The legal basis for the processing of the data is proof of consent of the user pursuant to GDPR Article 6 (1)(a). The data that you input in our application portal are used solely for the purpose of filling the advertised position and for checking and handling your application submitted via this process. Upon completion of the application process in relation to the specifically advertised position, these data are blocked for further use and deleted after the expiry of a six month period, unless statutory provisions oppose a deletion and require further storage for evidence purposes or if you have expressly consented to a longer storage period.

9. Access to the GEDA press area

Your personal data, which you provide to us on your registration to the press area, will be collected, stored and used exclusively for this purpose. Advertising and/or other content will not be sent to you as a result of this application without your consent. Furthermore, we won't hand over your personal data to third. You can always delete your access to the GEDA press area, by e-mail to datenschutzbeauftragter@geda.de or by mail to GEDA-Dechentreiter GmbH & Co. KG, Datenschutzbeauftragter, Mertinger Str. 60, 86663 Asbach-Bäumenheim, Germany.

10. Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only save your personal data for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes stated here or for the various specified storage periods as envisaged by the legislators. In accordance with statutory provisions, after the termination of the specific purpose or expiry of these periods the relevant data are routinely blocked or deleted.

11. Your rights in relation to data processing

You have the right at all times to receive information free of charge concerning your personal data saved with us. You also have the right to correct, delete, restrict the processing, the right to object to the processing and the data portability right. You are further entitled at any time to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data with future effect.

Please contact our data protection officer for this purpose. The contact details are listed under Point 2. Contact details of the data protection officer.

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. For GEDA the Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA) (https://www.lda.bayern.de) has responsibility for this.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes in our services in our privacy policy, e.g. with the introduction of new services. For your next visit the new privacy policy shall apply.